Merci et au revoir!

Émission/Show 71
Merci et au revoir!
Thank you and goodbye!

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la première heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s first hour

David Bowie
Station to Station (10:14)

Chris Deburgh
A Spaceman Came Traveling (5:10)

Depeche Mode
Barrel Of A Gun (5:26)

Emerson Lake & Palmer
Lucky Man (4:36)

Peter Gabriel
The Feeling Begins (4:00)

Lisa Gerrard
Sacrifice (7:46)

Elton John
Funeral For A Friend [Love Lies Bleeding In My Hand] (11:08)

Mike Oldfield
Conflict (2:48)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

King Crimson
In The Court Of The Crimson King (9:22)

Led Zeppelin
No Quarter (7:00)

Peter Murphy
Just For Love (6:35)

Ozric Tentacles
Eternal Wheel (8:20)

Nine Inch Nails
The Great Below (5:17)

Yes
Machine Messiah (10:27)

The Who
Baba O’Riley (5:08)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter les nouveautés de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the new albums of the week

Binar (Another Day  in La-La-Land, Independent 2016)
Another Day in La-La-Land (10:50)

Faber (Earthbeats, MellowJet 2016)
Surat (5:33)
Indian Flavour (7:22)

Kurtz Mindfields (The Dreaming Void, Independent 2016)
The Dreaming Void [Part Two] (6:00)
Ode To A Shiny Star [For Léa] (5:14)

Steve Roach & Robert Logan (Biosonic, Projekt 2016)
Amniotic Universe Part One (11:03)

Tangerine Dream (Statosfear, Virgin 1975)
Stratosfear (10:04)

Quand la Berlin School fait son cinéma (Émission/Show 70)

BR_Vangelis

Émission/Show 70
Quand la musique électronique fait son cinéma
When electronic music goes to the movie

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la première heure
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s first hour

Vangelis
Suite From Entend-tu les chiens aboyer? (4:11) (Ignacio, 1977)
L’enfant (4:56) (Opéra Sauvage, 1979)
The Tao Of Love (2:41) (China, 1979)
End Titles From Blade Runner (4:53) (Blade Runner, 1982)
Theme From Antarctica (3:49) (Antarctica, 1983)
Chariots Of Fire (3:29) (Chariots Of Fire, 1981)
Main Theme From 1492 Conquest Of Paradise (6:03) (1492 Conquest Of Paradise)
Missing (3:57) (Missing 1982)
Love Theme From Blade Runner (4:53) (Blade Runner 1982)

Alexander 2004
Introduction (1:30)
Young Alexander (1:35)
Titans (3:59)
The Drums Of Gaugamela (5:19)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

John Carpenter & Ennio Morricone (The Thing 1982)
The Thing (4:26)

John Carpenter (Halloween 1978)
Theme For Halloween (Mix) (2:38)

Patrick O’Hearn (Crying Freeman 1996)
Break Out The Sake/Death Of Koh (5:08)

Robert Schroeder (Brain Voyager 1984)
Frozen Breathe Of Life (4:24)

Chris Franke (McBain 1991)
The Attack (5:34)

Chris Franke (The Best Of Babylone 5 2001)
Sierra Game Theme (Extended) (6:08)

Brian Eno (Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks 1983)
An Ending (Ascent) (4:17)
Drift (3:01)
Deep Blue Day (3:52)

Klaus Schulze (Angst 1984)
Freeze (6:36)

Klaus Schulze (Body Love 2 1977)
Stardancer II (9:26)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la troisième heure
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s third hour

Robert Rich (What We Left Behind, Soundscape 2016)
Profligate Earth (6:10)
What We Left Behind (5:32)

Fratoroler (What!, SynGate 2016)
Okklusion (17:15)

Detlef Keller (The Breakfast Event, Manikin 2016)
Eleven Years Later (26:19)

Les trames sonores de Tangerine Dream (Émission/Show 69)

Legend

Émission/Show 69
Consacrée à la musique de films de :
Dedicated to the music for films of:
Tangerine Dream

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la première heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s first hour

Betrayal (3:37) (Sorcerer 1977)
Beach Theme (3:44) (Thief 1981)
Daydream (4:29) (Das Madchen auf der Treppe, 1982)
Love on a Real Train (3:54) (Risky Business, 1984)
Mojave End Title (3:59) (Wavelength, 1984)
Crystal Voice (3:06) (Firestarter, 1984)
Going West (4:09) (Flashpoint, 1984)
Desire (5:34) (Heartbreakers, 1985)
Streethawk – Radio Remix (3:01) (Le Parc, 1985)
Firefall (3:12) (Vision Quest, 1985)
Go to the Head of the Class (3:09) (Three O’ Clock High, 1987)
Cottage (3:18) (Legend, 1986)
Unicorn Theme (3:16) (Legend, 1986)
Fairies (2:53) (Legend, 1986)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

Pick Up at High Noon (4:54) (Near Dark, 1988)
Shy People (5:01) (Shy People, 1988)
People in the News (5:09) (Miracle Mile, 1988)
Alexander Square (4:49) (Destination Berlin, 1989)
A Matter of Time (6:40) (Canyon Dreams, 1991)
The Letter [Parts 1 and 2] (5:12) (The Park is Mine, 1991)
The Conspiracy (5:52) (Zoning, 1996)
Puer Natus est Nobis (3:06) (The Keep, 1983/1997)
Ancient Powerplant (4:24) The Keep, 1983/1997)
Yaroslaw Station (4:50) (Transsiberia, 1998)
Zhu Zhanji (6:09) (The Great Wall of China, 1999)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter les nouveautés de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the new album of the week

Isao Tomita
(Switched-On Rock, Electric Samurai 1972)
Sound of Silence (7:24)

(Pictures at an Exhibition, RCA Records 1975)
Promenade (1:30)

(Snowflakes are Dancing, RCA Records 1974)
Arabesque No. 1 (3:57)

(Bolero, RCA Records 1980)
Bolero (9:13)

(Pictures at an Exhibition, RCA Records 1975)
The Great Gate of Kiev (5:52)

E-Musikgruppe Lux Ohr (Live at Roadburn 2014)
Hypnogenesis III (14:41)

Hieronymus (Dammerlicht, Kontinuum Productions 2016)
Dammerlicht Part 1 (11:49)

Frozen North (Radio Massacre International) (Émission/Show 68)

FrozenNorth

Émission/Show 68
Consacrée à la musique de :
Dedicated to the music of:
Radio Massacre International

L’album en vedette cette semaine :
Featured album of the week:
Frozen North
(Centaur Discs, 1995)

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter l’album de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the featured album of the week

Radio Massacre International (Frozen North, Centaur Discs 1995)
Wrecks (20:44)
What’s the Point of Going to Crete? (8:25)
Small Frozen North (7:39)
Drown (20:40)
Frozen North IV (40:16)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

Arcane (Gather Darkness, New Harmony 1999)
Dystopian Fictions (16:10)

Peter Mergener (Creatures 2020, Prudence 2014)
Creatures 2020 (7:30)

Moonbooter (Cosmologica, MellowJet Records, 2011)
Dipolar (7:50)

TM Solver (Line on Glass, SynGate 2011)
Trimming Sinus (13:36)

Arc (Octane, Something Else Records, 1998)
Steam [Excerpt] (8:45)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter les nouveautés de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the new albums of the week

ZOMBI (SpaceShift, Relapse Records 2015)
Pillars of the Dawn (3:19)
Metaverse (5:03)

Transceive (Exit to Nowhere, AK 2016)
The Long Path to Nowhere (14:20)

Paul Nagle (Beyon L-Dopa, Paul Nagle Music 2016)
The Gimps of Ragnartoon (11:34)
Shapeshifter (12:08)

Filter Kaffee (100, Manikin 2016)
Shadows of the Darkshift (6:04)

Zoolook (Jean Michel Jarre) (Émission/Show 67)

Zoolook

Émission/Show 67
Émission consacrée à la musique de :
Show dedicated to the music of:
Jean Michel Jarre

L’album en vedette cette semaine :
Featured album of the week:
Zoolook
(Dreyfus Records, 1984)

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter l’album de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the featured album of the week

Jean Michel Jarre (Zoolook, Dreyfus Records 1984)
Ethnicolor (7:30)
Zoolook (3:40)
Wooloomooloo (3:16)
Zoolookologie (3:48)
Blah blah café (3:18)
Ethnicolor II (3:52)

Jean Michel Jarre
Moon Machine (3:00)
Zoolook [Extended] (6:30)

Brian Eno (My Life in the Bush of Ghosts, 1981)
The Carrier (4:15)
Pitch to Voltage (2:36)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

Klaus Schulze (Royal Festival Hall Vol. 2, Venture 1992)
Ancient Ambiance [Excerpt] (28:05)

David Van Tieghem (Safety in Numbers, Private Music 1987)
Thunder Lizard (4:55)

Eddie Jobson (Theme of Secrets, Private Music 1985)
The Sojourn (6:25)

Syndromeda (No More Frontiers, Syngate 2013)
The Lost District (6:32)

Batterydead (Shades, SynGate 2012)
Missed Opportunities (7:08)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter les nouveautés de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the new albums of the week

Erik Wollo (Star’s End 2015 [Silent Currents 4], Projekt Records 2016)
Silent Currents 4 (12:25)

E-Musikgruppe Lux Ohr (Jenseits der Mauer des Schlafes EP, Svart Music 2015)
Jenseits der Mauer des Schlafes (15:09)

Alpha Wave Movement (Kinetic, Harmonic Resonance Recordings 2016)
D.E.I. [Direct Emotion Interface] (12:40)
Anoraxis (6:48)

Loom (300 003, MoonPop 2016)
Below the Playfield (6:53)

Sequentia Legenda : un album double bientôt/a double album coming soon

Ce diaporama nécessite JavaScript.

Sequentia Legenda est récemment entré en studio afin de s’atteler à la réalisation d’un album double. Extended – c’est le titre de travail du nouvel opus – devrait comporter à tout le moins quatre pièces fleuves planantes, signature de l’artiste de Mulhouse, et s’avérer le théâtre d’une première collaboration pour ce dernier. En effet, le synthétiste français s’est adjoint pour l’occasion les services du batteur Tommy Betzler, qui a déjà accompagné l’illustre Klaus Schulze à la batterie. Betzler démontrera sont talent sur deux des titres de l’album. Le percussionniste allemand n’a d’ailleurs pas hésité à conseiller à son complice « de laisser doucement et progressivement s’installer la structure musicale de Somewhere », l’une des pièces au programme. Le titre Au revoir, qui a déjà fait l’objet d’un single, y sera également repris en version longue.

Jusqu’ici, Sequentia Legenda a signé deux albums, Blue Dream et Amira, qui lui ont valu des mises en nomination lors des Schallwelle Award 2015 (Bochum, Allemagne) et des Murmures d’or 2015 (Montréal, Québec).

La sortie d’Extended est prévue pour septembre 2016.

Cliquez sur l’image ci-dessous pour visionner un court extrait de Somewhere.

Click the image above to see a short excerpt of Somewhere.

Recently, Sequentia Legenda went back in the studio to work on a double album. Known under the working title Extended, the new double CD will feature at least four long cosmic tracks, which has become the trademark of the Mulhouse artist. It will also mark a first for the French synthesist as Tommy Betzler, who played the chops in the past for Berlin School great Klaus Schulze, will add his magic on two tracks. The German percussionist did not hesitate to advise the synth man to « let the musical structure of Somewhere (one of the tracks featured on the double album) slowly and progressively come into place« . An extended version of Au revoir, previously released as a single, will also be featured.

So far, Sequentia Legenda released two albums, Blue Dream and Amira. He was nominated for his work at the Schallwelle Award 2015 (Bochum, Germany) and the Murmures d’or 2015 (Montréal, Québec).

Extended is scheduled to be released in September 2016.

Redshift – Redshift (Émission/Show 66)

Émission/Show 66
Émission consacrée à la musique de :
Show dedicated to the music of:
Redshift

L’album en vedette cette semaine :
The featured album of the week:
Redshift
(Distant Sun, 1996)

Première heure/First Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter l’album de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the featured album of the week

Redshift (Redshift, Distant Sun 1996)
Redshift (18:43)
Spin (8:25)
Shine (4:01)
Blueshift (21.31)

Deuxième heure/Second Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter la deuxième heure de l’émission
Click the arrow below to listen to the show’s second hour

Keller, Schonwalder & Friends (The Annazaal Tapes, Manikin 1999)
Ghost in the Machine (4:53)
731 (11:07)

Tranquility (Core, Invisible Shadows 2001)
Well Known Territories (5:08)

Ramp (Frozen Radios, Ramp Music 2000)
Frozen Radios (9:21)

Tangerine Dream (Tangents, Virgin 1994)
Silver Scale (12:45)

Stephen Parsick (Traces of the Past [Redux], Doombient Music 1998/2007)
Totem Poles (16:45)

Troisième heure/Third Hour
Cliquez sur la flèche ci-dessous pour écouter les nouveautés de la semaine
Click the arrow below to listen to the new albums of the week

Pete Namlook & Klaus Schulze (The Dark Side of the Moog Box 2 Bonus CD, MIG 2016)
Sq1 (17:40)

Csillagköd (All the Time, Spotted Peccary 2016)
Cosmic Ocean (10:08)

Stratosphere (Rise, Projekt 2016)
Enmity (8:22)

Piotr Gepert (Anunnaki, Generator pl. 2016)
Anunnaki (10:28)
Bolimowski Szlak (5:53)